Staff & Seminarians

Staff

2018/19

Formation Staff

Rev. Canon Dr David Oakley – Rector,
­­        MEd, STL, PhD – Pastoral Theology
Rev. Paul Keane – Vice Rector, Dean of Studies & Formation Tutor,
­­        MA (Cantab.), STL – Dogmatic Theology
Rev. Giles Goward – Pastoral Studies Director & Formation Tutor,
­        BSc, MA, MTheol, STL – Pastoral Theology
Sr Therese Browne – Pastoral Coordinator,
­        Cert Ed, BA, Adv. Dip. RE, MEd
Rev. Dr Owen Le Blanc – Pastoral Coordinator,
­        BA, BD, MA, PhD
Rev. Canon John Udris – Spiritual Director,
­        STL – Christian Spirituality & Homiletics
Rev. Andrew Robinson – Liturgy Coordinator & Formation Tutor,
­        ARCO, MA, STB, SSL – New Testament, Homiletics
Rev. Dr Zbigniew Zieba – Formation Tutor,
­        MA, SSL, PhD – Old Testament, Biblical Greek and Hebrew 
Rev. Biju Varghese SDV – Formation Tutor,
­        STB, MSc, MS (cons.), MA
Rev. Van Nguyen – Formation Tutor,
­        BA, STB, STL­

Resident Teaching Staff

Rev. Dr Bruce Burbidge – Dean of Philosophy
­        ARCO, STB, MA, PhD – Philosophy
Rev. Dr Francis John Selman
­        MA, MagTheol, PhL, PhD – Philosophy

Non-Resident Teaching Staff

Professor Judith Champ DSS
­        BA, MA, PhD – Church History
Dr Mary McCaughey
­       BBS, MA, BD, STL, DD – Dogmatic Theology

Spiritual Directors

Rev. Hugh Sinclair – Spiritual Director,
­   ­  ­   LLB
Rev. Maurice P. O’Mahony CSsR – Spiritual Director,
­     ­ ­  BA (Hons), Cert. Ed
Rev. Dr Gerard Sheehan – Spiritual Director,
­        MA, STD
Rev. Christopher John Gorton – Spiritual Director,
­        BMus (Hons), BA (Hons), PGCE
Rev. Dr John Peyton – Spiritual Director,
­        STB, BSc, PhD

Human Formation Staff

Rev. Paul Johnson – Human Formation Director,
­        BA, STB
Mr Peter Smallwood – Human Development Coordinator & Tutor,
­        MBACP (Acc.), Dip.Couns
Mrs Joca Rogerson – Human Formation Tutor
Miss Katarzyna Bieganska – Human Formation Tutor,
­        MA
Ms Lisa Anthony – Lecturer in Counselling Skills,
­        MBACP (Acc.)
Ms Catherine Date – Lecturer in Counselling Skills,
­        MBACP (Acc.)
Mrs Jayne Tomkinson – Lecturer in Counselling Skills,
­        NCS (Acc.)

Associate Teaching Staff

Dr Sarah Boss,
­        BA, PhD – Mariology
Ms Mary P. Casey,
­        JP, BEd (Hons), MEd, ALAM, LGSM, NPQH, FCollP
­        – Reading and Public Speaking
Rev. Raymond Corbett,
­        STB, JCL, PGCE – Canon Law
Rev. Dr Anthony Dykes,
­        BA, MA, PhD – Latin
Rev. Dr Stephen Fawcett,
­        STB, STL, STD – Moral Theology
Rev. Paul Fitzpatrick,
­        MA, STL – New Testament
Rev. Mgr Peter Fleetwood,
­        PhL, STB – Philosophy
Rev. Mgr John Hadley,
­        MA, BSc, PhL, STL, JCL – Philosophy
Rev. Peter Hart,
­        PhB, STB, Cert Ed – Liturgy
Professor David Jones,
­        MA, MA, MSt, DPhil, FHEA – Bioethics
Rev. Dr Eamonn Mulcahy CSSP,
­        STL, STD – Dogmatic Theology, Missiology
Rev. Dr Guy Nicholls Cong Orat,
­        MA, STL, DPhil – Patristics, Sacramentology
Dr Helen Watt,
­        BA, PhD – Bioethics
​Mr Michael Wee,
­        BA, MSt − Bioethics

Academic Support Staff

Ms Philomena Mullins,
­        BA (Hons), MA, PGCE − Learning Skills
Miss Anna Morley – Programme Coordinator
Mrs Bernadina Laverty − Academic Office Administrator

Other Members of Staff

Mr Mark Carroll – House Manager
Mrs Jackie Hall, FCA – College Bursar
Miss Naomi Johnson, BSc, MSc – Museum Curator
Mr Paul Meller − Librarian
Mrs Deborah Morris – House Administrator
Mrs Rachael Rea, BA (Hons) – Rector’s PA
Mrs Patricia Salter – Bishop R. Byrne’s PA and College Secretary
Mrs Jayne Tomkinson − HR Consultant
­        NCS (Acc.)
Mr James Wigley, BSc (Hons) – ICT Manager
Mrs Margaret Wilson – Cemetery Manager and Conference Bookings Manager

Seminarians

2018/19

Year 6

Rev. Mr Jude Belnas – East Anglia
Rev. Mr Thomas Clarke – Liverpool
Br. Nelson Dalagan SDV – Vocationist Fathers
Rev. Mr David Donaghue – Northampton
Robert Dykes – Shrewsbury
Rev. Mr Mohanraj Edward – Portsmouth
Owen Gallagher – Shrewsbury
Rev. Mr Kieran Hamilton – Motherwell
Rev. Mr Robert Hayes – Salford
Rev. Mr Kevin Lawrie – Motherwell
Jude Mukoro – Dunkeld
Kevin Ryan – Northampton
Rev. Mr Stephen Talbutt – Lancaster

Year 5

Jonathon Bowes – Hexham & Newcastle
Robert Davies – Menevia
Limnyuy Gamsi – Nottingham
Sean Gough – Birmingham
Darren Jones – Leeds
Daniel Rooke – Northampton
Oliver Santin – Shrewsbury
Benedict Skipper – Birmingham
Alexander Taylor – Birmingham
Paschal Uche – Brentwood

Year 4

Michael Barwick – Brentwood
Patrick Breeze – Shrewsbury
Liam Castle – Northampton
Stuart Chapple – Lancaster
Andrew Compton – Northampton
Michael Dirkson – Shrewsbury
Malachy Eze – Aberdeen
Stephen Roberts – Shrewsbury
Luke Wilkinson – Hexham and Newcastle

Year 3

Yemane Aradom – Leeds
Luke Bradbury – Salford
Steven Fleming – Birmingham
Br. Ambrose Jackson Cong Orat. – Cardiff Oratory
Jithu James – Northampton
Alexander Noad – Leeds
Christopher Morris – Motherwell
Br. David Sprong Cong Orat. – Birmingham Oratory
Henry Woodhouse – Hallam
Philip Wrigley – Lancaster

Year 2

David Bateman – Portsmouth
Gregory Beckett – Menevia
Joseph Champion-Williams – Liverpool
Hugh Donleavy – Liverpool
Alexander Johnson – Brentwood
Bienn Carlo Manuntag – East Anglia

Year 1

Jonathan Burden – Brentwood
Ambrose Chou – Portsmouth
Alec Davey – Shrewsbury
Peter Ross – Liverpool
Jeffery Walton – Shrewsbury

Part Time Students

Clive Dytor – Birmingham
Br. John George OSB – Downside Abbey
Robert Henry Longbottom – Leeds
David McConkey – Clifton
John Owens – Nottingham
David RedfieldShrewsbury
Steven WhitingMenevia