Staff and Students

Staff and Students 2017/18

Directors and Staff

Diaconate Formation Faculty

Rev. Canon Dr David Oakley – Rector,
­        KHS, STL (Maynooth) MEd, PhD (Hull; canonical, Rome)
Rev. Giles Goward – Director of Programme,
­        Bsc, MA, MTheol, STL (London)
Rev. Dr Owen Le Blanc – Assistant Programme Director,
­        BA, BD, MA, PhD (Manchester)
Miss Anna Morley – Academic Programme Coordinator
Mrs Bernadina Laverty – Academic Office Administrator

Formation Tutors

Rev. Giles Goward
­        BSc, MA, MTheol, STL
Rev. Gary Buckby
Rev. Mr Charles Duncombe
Rev. Mr Jack Foxall
Rev. Peter Hart,
­        STL
Rev. Paul Keane,
­        MA, STL
Rev. Mr Mark Leightley
Rev. Mr Michael McKearney
Rev. Mr Peter Middleton
Rev. Mr Adam Nicholls
Rev. John Peyton
Rev. Mr Leo Poole
Rev. Mr Thomas Tranter
Rev. Mr Michael Vickery

Module Tutors

Ms Mary Casey – Reading and Public Speaking (Skills)
­        JP, BEd (Hons), MEd, ALAN, LGSM, F.Coll.P
Rev. Eddie Clare
­        BSc, STL (Rome) – Moral Theology; Sexual/Family Morality
Rev. Raymond Corbett
­        STB, JCL, PGCE – Parish Admin; Canon Law of Marriage
Christine Dodd – Adult Catechetics (Skills)
Rev. Brian Doolan
­        ACP – Church History
Rev. Harry Curtis
­        BSc, MEd, STL (Rome) – World Religions; Fathers of the Church
Rev. Patrick Deegan
­        MA, Adv Cert. – Human Development
Rev. Paul Fitzpatrick
­        MA, STL (Leuven) – Baptism & Confirmation; Writings of John
Rev. David Goodill OP
­        MA, MPhil, STL – Social Teaching
Rev. Mgr John Hadley
­        MA, BSc, STL, PhL, JCL (Leuven) – Existence of God; Cosmology/Eschatology
Rev. Paul Keane
­        MA, STL (Rome) – Diakonia; Bible and Church
Rev. Mr Andrew Lomas – Deacon at the Altar (Skills)
Rev. Mr Sean Loone
­        BA, BTheol, Med, PGCE – Introduction to Biblical Studies; Synoptic Gospels;
­        Jesus Christ
Rev. Paul McNally
­        STL (Leuven) – Liturgical Books; Celebrating Eucharist
Rev. Patrick Mileham
­        BD, STB – Homiletics (Skills)
Rev. Dr Philip Miller
­        MS, PhD, STL – Reconciliation and Anointing
Rev. Andrew Robinson,
­        ARCO, MA, STB, SSL (Rome) – Pauline Epistles
Rev. Cecil Rogerson
­        MA – Church & Ecumenism; Evangelisation
Mr Pat Strong – Listening and Counselling Skills
Rev. Robert Taylerson
­        BSc, PGCE, STL – Spirituality
Rev. John Udris
­        STL (Rome) – Lives of the Saints
Rev. Dr Zbigniew Zieba
­        MA, SSL (Rome), PhD (Durham; canonical, Rome) –
­        Introduction to Old Testament and Pentateuch; Psalms and Prophets

Students

Candidates: Year Four

Mr James Baxter – Nottingham
Mr John Birch – Shrewsbury
Mr Robert Breeden – Birmingham
Mr Kim Cabatana – Birmingham
Mr Robert Charles – Birmingham
Mr Gregory Cook – Portsmouth
Mr James Forde-Johnston – Birmingham
Mr Kevin Gowdy – Birmingham
Mr Sebastian Grab – Nottingham
Mr Owen Gresty – Birmingham
Mr Thomas Jose – Portsmouth
Mr David Kerry – Nottingham
Mr Martin McElroy – Portsmouth
Mr Dieudonne Mananga – Birmingham
Mr Seamus O’Looskan – Nottingham
Mr Antony Zidan – Shrewsbury

Candidates: Year Three

Mr Paul Bradley – Birmingham
Mr Anthony Darroch – Portsmouth
Mr Benjamin Hawley – Birmingham
Mr James Kay – Portsmouth
Mr Nicholas O’Neill – Portsmouth
Mr Lionel Pelloquin – Birmingham
Mr Paul Severn – Portsmouth

Candidates: Year Two

Mr Richard Beben – Nottingham
Mr Peter Crosby – Birmingham
Mr John Garvey – Birmingham
Mr Dirk Hermans – Birmingham
Mr Alan Horgan – Nottingham
Mr Dominic Kerr – Birmingham
Mr David Noval – Copenhagen (Part Time)

Aspirants: Year One

Mr Jim Brannan – Birmingham
Mr Wilson John – Portsmouth
Mr Stephen Joseph – Portsmouth
Dr John McKay – Shrewsbury
Prof. Wilfred McSherry – Shrewsbury
Mr Tim Naylor – Birmingham
Mr Gary O’Brien – Birmingham
Mr Stephen Opoku-Anoyke – Portsmouth
Mr Mark Anthony Payne – Birmingham
Mr Martin Petch – Portsmouth